GotKnowHow.com

When are federal taxes due in 2012?

What date are federal income taxes due in 2012?
Apr 30th, 2011


0
6 in Money & Finance Report

6 Answers

Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
0 

Federal Taxes are due Tuesday, April 17th, 2012.  

The deadline for federal taxes means that your return must be postmarked by April 17, 2012.

The traditional deadline to file a tax return in the US is April 15th of each year.  However, because April 15th, 2012 falls on a Sunday in 2012, this deadline is extended by the IRS.

Note: In a given year, if the 15th of April falls on a Saturday or Sunday, then the Federal Tax due date is generally moved to the following Monday or Tuesday.

Prepare your taxes with TurboTax Deluxe Federal + E-file + State 2011

Asker's Rating: 5 out of 5 stars
Thanks!
Jen
0 
It should be April 17th, 2012, because April 15th is a Sunday and April 16th is Emancipation Day (a holiday in D.C.).
Mike
+1 
I just received my 2012 IRS Tax Calendar. It is April 17th.
Source(s):
2012 IRS Tax Calendar
Liz
0 
How did you receive the 2012 Tax Calendar? I'm looking for a copy.
Brown
0 
Just wondering why you would need a Tax Calendar to keep up with 1 day...
steve antonacci
0 
April 17, 2012

Answer this question

by Anonymous - Already have an account? Login now!
Your Name:  

Your Answer:  
Source(s): (optional)
Enter the text you see in the image below
What do you see?
Can't read the image? View a new one.
Your answer will appear after being approved.



Tagged
taxes (116)
2012 (62)
federal taxes (6)

Ask a Question

140 characters left